This page provides a list of corrections and clarifications to Synergist articles that have been published since 2010. Where appropriate, links are provided to amended articles in the digital Synergist.

November 2019
In the article "Cost Estimates for OEHS Recommendations," a sentence on page 31 refers to "$160 per year" as the operating and maintenance costs of a new HVAC filter system. The cost should have been presented as $160 per month. The digital version of the article has been corrected.

March 2019
Due to a design error, Figure 1 in the article "A Nomogram for Lab Hoods" printed out of proportion. Because of this error, the printed nomogram cannot be used to accurately estimate the paramaters of lab hoods. A corrected version of the nomogram is available online (PDF), and both the digital version of the article and the archived PDF of the issue (see the Synergist library on Catalyst) have been updated with the correct image.

November 2018

The first paragraph of the article "Laboratory Chemical Safety Incidents, 2001-2018" included incorrect dates related to the tragic laboratory fire at UCLA that led to Sheharbano Sangji's death. The incident occurred on Dec. 29, 2008, and Sangji died Jan. 16, 2009. The digital version of the article​ has been amended with the correct dates.

October 2018

In the article "Advice for Active Sampling," a sentence on page 28 is open to misinterpretation. The sentence reads, “If the final flow rate is less than 5 percent of the initial flow rate, both can be used, giving minimum and maximum bounds to the exposure concentration.” On the advice of the authors, the digital version of the article has been edited to read, “If the final flow rate deviates more than 5 percent from the initial flow rate, both can be used, giving minimum and maximum bounds to the exposure concentration.”

September 2018

A sentence in the article “New York Steam Pipe Explosion Raises Asbestos Concerns” on page 17 of the September issue misidentified the type of asbestos samples taken by the New York Department of Environmental Protection as bulk samples. The samples were air samples. The incorrect sentence was removed from the digital version of the article.

June/July 2018

The image of a worker in protective clothing that accompanied the article “Dual Hazard Protection” on page 28 of the June/July issue may have inadvertently implied that the pictured garment is both flame resistant and chemical resistant. The image depicts the DuPont Tychem 6000, which is chemical resistant but not flame resistant. To properly identify the garment, a note has been added to the digital version of the article. Elsewhere, the article accurately refers to a different garment, the DuPont Tychem 6000 FR, as a combination flame resistant/chemical resistant garment.

March 2018

The digital version of the article "Getting Ventilation Right" has been updated to provide a more complete list of organizations that developed model building codes.

February 2018

The digital version of the article "A Close Look at Portland Cement" has been amended with editor's notes to clarify that, after fabrication, most of the silica in portland cement may be amorphous silica. See the April 2018 issue for an exchange of letters about this article.

June/July 2015
The Synergist editors received a letter from the AIHA Oil and Gas Working Group clarifying two statements made in the June/July 2015 cover article:

“Dear Editor,

The June/July 2015 issue of The Synergist featured a cover story entitled ‘Focus on Fracking: Debate Continues over Environmental Health Effects’ authored by Michelle F. Gillie. At the beginning of the article is an editor’s note that states, ‘This article is adapted from a forthcoming AIHA white paper on the occupational and environmental health effects of fracking.’ At the end of the article, it is stated that the AIHA Environmental Issues Committee is ‘working jointly with the AIHA Oil and Gas Working Group and Risk Assessment Committee on a white paper on the occupational and environmental health impacts from hydraulic fracturing.’ Members of the Oil and Gas Working Group would like to provide additional background information regarding the state of progress of the white paper at the time at which the Synergist article was published.

As of June/July 2015, the draft white paper was in its second round of internal review among the authors, had not yet been finalized among the authors, and had not yet undergone any external peer review or any review by the AIHA Board of Directors. Therefore, the content and conclusions found in the final version of the white paper may ultimately be different than the adaptation presented in this Synergist article.

Thank you,
Officers of the AIHA Oil and Gas Working Group”

The Synergist
regrets any confusion these statements may have caused.

April 2013
An article on page 21 of the April 2013 issue incorrectly stated that the SMEs referred to in the European Commission report, "Review of REACH," are subject matter experts. The term "SMEs" actually refers to "small- and medium-sized enterprises."

January 2013
A picture on pages 6 and 12 of the January 2013 issue depicted incorrect respirator usage. In the picture, which accompanied a story about working safely with silica, a worker is shown cutting stone with a saw while wearing an inappropriate respirator for silica dust. The respirator in the picture is for organic vapors and needs a particulate filter to protect against silica dust generated by the saw.

August 2012
The article “Future, Redefined” in the print edition of the August 2012 Synergist contains an incorrect photograph. Under the subheading “‘Model Workplaces,’ Preventable Deaths” on page 28, Chris Hamby, the speaker discussed in that section, is not pictured. The photo is of AIHA President Allan K. Fleeger.

May 2012
The article "OSHA Revises HazCom Standard to Align with GHS" on page 10 incorrectly states that the updated standard requires ACGIH Threshold Limit Values (TLVs) to appear on chemical labels. The standard requires TLVs to appear on safety data sheets, not labels.

October 2011
An article on page 13 of the October 2011 issue incorrectly stated that 3,000 people in the U.S. develop mesothelioma every year from exposures to erionite and asbestos. The article should have said that mesothelioma kills 3,000 people in the U.S. each year (source) and that only a small fraction of people exposed to erionite and asbestos develop the disease.

February 2011
On page 32, the “AIHA Board Candidates’ Forum” included an incorrect occupational title for Mike Taylor, CIH. Taylor’s title is “Global Manager, Safety, Health and Environment” at The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City, Utah.

August 2010
An editor's note to the article "It's Getting Better All the Time" on page 22 incorrectly identified author Bob Di Rienzo as vice president of quality systems at ALS Global. Di Rienzo is quality assurance manager at ALS Global’s laboratories in Salt Lake City, Utah, and Ft. Collins, Colorado.

August 2010

Due to an editing error, a graphic was removed from Marilyn Black’s article “The Complete Picture: Identifying Individual VOCs Is a Key Step in IAQ Studies” on pages 27 and 28 of the August issue. Information from the graphic has been incorporated into a corrected version (PDF) of the article.

June/July 2010
The June/July 2010 Synergist incorrectly reported that Joel Cohen, CIH, was nominated to the health position on the California Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board (OSHSB). AIHA member Henry McDermott, CIH, CSP, was nominated for the position. McDermott was appointed to the OSHSB in June.