AIHce 2014 Photos

Below are a list of photos taken at AIHce 2014. To get a copy of the photo, just click on the photo thumbnail, then right click on the large image and choose "Save Picture As..." to save it.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Jump to:

Volunteer Recognition CeremonyFellows/SIG Award CeremonyPoster Session Awards​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

June 3rd - Volunteer Recognition Ceremony​

Thumbnail
Description
The recipient is the editor of The Occupational Environment: Its Evaluation, Control, and Management, 3rd edition. The editor, Dan Anna (left), accepted the award from Corey Woolard (right).Best Selling Publication Award
The recipient is the editor of The Occupational Environment: Its Evaluation, Control, and Management, 3rd edition. The editor, Dan Anna (left), accepted the award from Corey Woolard (right).
BestSeller
The recipient of the award this year is Important Instrumentation and Methods for the Detection of Chemicals in the Field. One of the editors, Phil Smith (left accepts the award from Corey Woolard (right).Breakout Selling Publication Award
The recipient of the award this year is Important Instrumentation and Methods for the Detection of Chemicals in the Field. One of the editors, Phil Smith (left accepts the award from Corey Woolard (right).
BreakoutSeller
Odor Thresholds for Chemicals with Established Occupational Health Standards, 2nd edition received the Critics’ Choice Award. The editors, Patrick Owens, Alex Lehocky, and Sharon Murnane accepted from Corey Woolard (left to right). Critics’ Choice Award
Odor Thresholds for Chemicals with Established Occupational Health Standards, 2nd edition received the Critics’ Choice Award. The editors, Patrick Owens, Alex Lehocky, and Sharon Murnane accepted from Corey Woolard (left to right).
CriticsChoice
This year’s Golden Seed Award recipient, Mr. John Moore, III, Senior Industrial Hygienist at Georgia Power receives award from President of AIHA, Barbara Dawson. Golden Seed Award
This year’s Golden Seed Award recipient, Mr. John Moore, III, Senior Industrial Hygienist at Georgia Power receives award from President of AIHA, Barbara Dawson.
GoldSeed
On behalf of the Local Sections Council, the 2014 Student Local Section of the Year Award goes to University of Michigan. Roger Lu, current President of University of Michigan Student Local Section receives award from President of AIHA, Barbara Dawson. Student Local Section of the Year Award
On behalf of the Local Sections Council, the 2014 Student Local Section of the Year Award goes to University of Michigan. Roger Lu, current President of University of Michigan Student Local Section receives award from President of AIHA, Barbara Dawson.
StudentLS
Pier-George Zanoni (right) , a representative of the Michigan Industrial Hygiene Society Local Section, presents the award.Michigan Industrial Hygiene Society’s Best Paper Award
Pier-George Zanoni (right) , a representative of the Michigan Industrial Hygiene Society Local Section, presents the award.
BestPaper
The Soaring Star Award recognizes a Volunteer Group that has showed continued excellence by being an Outstanding Volunteer Group for at least the past two years. Accepting the award is the committee’s Chair, Richard Hirsh.Soaring Star Award
The Soaring Star Award recognizes a Volunteer Group that has showed continued excellence by being an Outstanding Volunteer Group for at least the past two years. Accepting the award is the committee’s Chair, Richard Hirsh.
SoaringStar
Presented to the Stewardship and Sustainability Committee for its contributions to an emerging field within industrial hygiene, and to the establishment of the AIHA Product Stewardship Society.  Accepting the award is Michael Ochs, chair of the committee.Shining Star Award (3)
Presented to the Stewardship and Sustainability Committee for its contributions to an emerging field within industrial hygiene, and to the establishment of the AIHA Product Stewardship Society.  Accepting the award is Michael Ochs, chair of the committee.
ShiningStar3
This award is presented to the Indoor Environmental Quality Committee for its prolific production of high quality resources for IH professionals, and its effective volunteer engagement practices.  Accepting is Jack Springston, Chair of the committee.Shining Star Award (2)
This award is presented to the Indoor Environmental Quality Committee for its prolific production of high quality resources for IH professionals, and its effective volunteer engagement practices.  Accepting is Jack Springston, Chair of the committee.
ShiningStar2
Is presented to the Ergonomics Committee for its collaborative work with entities within and outside AIHA to produce innovative ergonomics resources.  Accepting the award is Angela Dartt, incoming Chair of the committee.Shining Star Award (1)
Is presented to the Ergonomics Committee for its collaborative work with entities within and outside AIHA to produce innovative ergonomics resources.  Accepting the award is Angela Dartt, incoming Chair of the committee.
ShiningStar1
Mary O’Reilly, for her innovative and collaborative contributions to the ergonomics field through publications and education, and for her leadership of the Ergonomics Committee.AIHA Outstanding Individual Contributors Award - Ergonomics
Mary O’Reilly, for her innovative and collaborative contributions to the ergonomics field through publications and education, and for her leadership of the Ergonomics Committee.
OReilly
Jack Hill, for his work with the Real Time Detection Systems Committee developing innovative training programs, building collaborative relationships with other committees, and establishing himself as leader among his peers.AIHA Outstanding Individual Contributors Award - Real Time Detection Systems
Jack Hill, for his work with the Real Time Detection Systems Committee developing innovative training programs, building collaborative relationships with other committees, and establishing himself as leader among his peers.
Hill
The AIHA IH Calculator App Project Team. This team collaborated with university students to develop a first-of-its-kind IH calculator app housed on the AIHA website that provides an important tool for IH professionals in the field.Outstanding Project Team 3
The AIHA IH Calculator App Project Team. This team collaborated with university students to develop a first-of-its-kind IH calculator app housed on the AIHA website that provides an important tool for IH professionals in the field.
IH-Calculator
The SECP AIHA Mentoring Project Team. This team has supported the next generation of IH professionals by developing and deploying an effective model for matching students and early career professionals with senior professionals for mentoring.Outstanding Project Team 2
The SECP AIHA Mentoring Project Team. This team has supported the next generation of IH professionals by developing and deploying an effective model for matching students and early career professionals with senior professionals for mentoring.
Mentoring
The Nanotechnology PDC, Symposium, and Roundtable Outreach. This team developed and executed an innovative, collaborative, and effective education program for an emerging field within industrial hygiene.Outstanding Project Team 1
The Nanotechnology PDC, Symposium, and Roundtable Outreach. This team developed and executed an innovative, collaborative, and effective education program for an emerging field within industrial hygiene.
NanoPDC

June 4th - Fellows/SIG Award Ceremony​​

​​
Thumbnail
Description
William O. Adams, CIH, CSP, CPEA, LEED AP <br>Senior Project Manager, Safex, Inc.; nominated by the Central Ohio Local SectionWilliam O. Adams, CIH, CSP, CPEA, LEED AP
William O. Adams, CIH, CSP, CPEA, LEED AP
Senior Project Manager, Safex, Inc.; nominated by the Central Ohio Local Section
Adams-W
Kevin E. Aikman, PhD, CIH <br>Director of Industrial Hygiene, United Analytical Services Inc.; nominated by the Chicago Local SectionKevin E. Aikman, PhD, CIH
Kevin E. Aikman, PhD, CIH
Director of Industrial Hygiene, United Analytical Services Inc.; nominated by the Chicago Local Section
Aikman-K
Susan F. Arnold, MSOH, CIH <br>Principle, EHS LLC; nominated by the Risk Assessment CommitteeSusan F. Arnold, MSOH, CIH
Susan F. Arnold, MSOH, CIH
Principle, EHS LLC; nominated by the Risk Assessment Committee
Arnold-S
Dawn Bolstad-Johnson, MPH, CIH, CSP <br>Director of Health, Safety, Environmental Quality, PHI Air Medical; nominated by the Real Time Detection Systems CommitteeDawn Bolstad-Johnson, MPH, CIH, CSP
Dawn Bolstad-Johnson, MPH, CIH, CSP
Director of Health, Safety, Environmental Quality, PHI Air Medical; nominated by the Real Time Detection Systems Committee
Bolstad-D
Charles F. Brehm, CIH <br>General Manager, Health &amp; Safety, Horsehead Corp; nominated by the Construction CommitteeCharles F. Brehm, CIH
Charles F. Brehm, CIH
General Manager, Health & Safety, Horsehead Corp; nominated by the Construction Committee
Brehm-C
William H. Bullock, DHSc, MSPH, CIH, CSP <br>Director of Industrial Hygiene, CSX Transportation; nominated by the Florida Local SectionWilliam H. Bullock, DHSc, MSPH, CIH, CSP
William H. Bullock, DHSc, MSPH, CIH, CSP
Director of Industrial Hygiene, CSX Transportation; nominated by the Florida Local Section
Bullock-W
Salvatore Cali, MPH, CIH <br>Senior Industrial Hygienist, Environmental &amp; Occupational Health Sciences Division, University of Illinois at Chicago, School of Public Health; nominated by the Chicago Local SectionSalvatore Cali, MPH, CIH
Salvatore Cali, MPH, CIH
Senior Industrial Hygienist, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences Division, University of Illinois at Chicago, School of Public Health; nominated by the Chicago Local Section
Cali-S
Thomas E. Case, CIH, CSP <br>Principal, Occupational, Safety &amp; Health Consultant; nominated by the Philadelphia Local SectionThomas E. Case, CIH, CSP
Thomas E. Case, CIH, CSP
Principal, Occupational, Safety & Health Consultant; nominated by the Philadelphia Local Section
Case-T
Aaron Chen, MPH, CIH <br>Senior Industrial Hygiene Consultant, DuPont; nominated by the Delaware Local SectionAaron Chen, MPH, CIH
Aaron Chen, MPH, CIH
Senior Industrial Hygiene Consultant, DuPont; nominated by the Delaware Local Section
Chen-A
David E. Downs, CSP, CIH, QEP, CPEA <br>President, EHS Management Partners, LLC; nominated by the Upper Midwest Local SectionDavid E. Downs, CSP, CIH, QEP, CPEA
David E. Downs, CSP, CIH, QEP, CPEA
President, EHS Management Partners, LLC; nominated by the Upper Midwest Local Section
Downs-D
Bernard L. Fontaine, Jr., MSc, CIH, CSP <br>Managing Partner, The Windsor Consulting Group; nominated by Marianne LevitskyBernard L. Fontaine, Jr., MSc, CIH, CSP
Bernard L. Fontaine, Jr., MSc, CIH, CSP
Managing Partner, The Windsor Consulting Group; nominated by Marianne Levitsky
Fontaine-B
Warren Friedman, PhD, CIH <br>Senior Advisor to the Director, Office of Healthy Homes and Lead Hazard Control, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development; nominated by the Indoor Environmental Quality CommitteeWarren Friedman, PhD, CIH
Warren Friedman, PhD, CIH
Senior Advisor to the Director, Office of Healthy Homes and Lead Hazard Control, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development; nominated by the Indoor Environmental Quality Committee
Friedman-W
Sean Gallagher, PhD, CPE <br>Research Physiologist, Auburn University; nominated by the Ergonomics CommitteeSean Gallagher, PhD, CPE
Sean Gallagher, PhD, CPE
Research Physiologist, Auburn University; nominated by the Ergonomics Committee
Gallagher-S
Kevin Gara, MS, CIH <br>Director of Safety, Health and Environmental Protection, Roche Diagnostics Operations, Inc.; nominated by the Indiana Local SectionKevin Gara, MS, CIH
Kevin Gara, MS, CIH
Director of Safety, Health and Environmental Protection, Roche Diagnostics Operations, Inc.; nominated by the Indiana Local Section
Gara-K
Michelle F. Gillie, CIH, CPEA <br>Corporate Health &amp; Safety Director, Tetra Tech Geo, Inc.; nominated by the Environmental Issues CommitteeMichelle F. Gillie, CIH, CPEA
Michelle F. Gillie, CIH, CPEA
Corporate Health & Safety Director, Tetra Tech Geo, Inc.; nominated by the Environmental Issues Committee
Gillie-M
Alice L. Greife, PhD, CIH <br>Dean, College of Health, Science, and Technology, University of Central Missouri; nominated by the Environmental Issues, Academic SIG, and the Mid-America Local SectionAlice L. Greife, PhD, CIH
Alice L. Greife, PhD, CIH
Dean, College of Health, Science, and Technology, University of Central Missouri; nominated by the Environmental Issues, Academic SIG, and the Mid-America Local Section
Greife-M
Martin Harper, PhD, CIH <br>Chief, Exposure Assessment Branch, CDC/NIOSH; nominated by the Real Time Detection CommitteeMartin Harper, PhD, CIH
Martin Harper, PhD, CIH
Chief, Exposure Assessment Branch, CDC/NIOSH; nominated by the Real Time Detection Committee
Harper-M
Robert A. Herrick, PE, CIH, DEE <br>President, Herrick Engineering, Inc.; nominated by the Academic Accreditation CommitteeRobert A. Herrick, PE, CIH, DEE
Robert A. Herrick, PE, CIH, DEE
President, Herrick Engineering, Inc.; nominated by the Academic Accreditation Committee
Herrick-R
Jeffrey S. Hogue, CIH <br>Senior Director of Global CSR &amp; Sustainability, McDonald&#39;s Corporation; nominated by the Stewardship &amp; Sustainability CommitteeJeffrey S. Hogue, CIH
Jeffrey S. Hogue, CIH
Senior Director of Global CSR & Sustainability, McDonald's Corporation; nominated by the Stewardship & Sustainability Committee
Hogue-J
Joselito S. Ignacio, MA, MPH, CIH, CSP, REHS/RS <br>Deputy Program Director, Chemical Defense, Department of Homeland Security; nominated by the Incident Preparedness &amp; Response Working GroupJoselito S. Ignacio, MA, MPH, CIH, CSP, REHS/RS
Joselito S. Ignacio, MA, MPH, CIH, CSP, REHS/RS
Deputy Program Director, Chemical Defense, Department of Homeland Security; nominated by the Incident Preparedness & Response Working Group
Ignacio-J
Joseph K. Kwan, DEnv, MPH, CIH <br>Director of Health, Safety &amp; Environment, Hong Kong University of Science &amp; Technology; nominated by Larry WongJoseph K. Kwan, DEnv, MPH, CIH
Joseph K. Kwan, DEnv, MPH, CIH
Director of Health, Safety & Environment, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology; nominated by Larry Wong
Kwan-J
Jeffrey W. Larmore, REHS, CHMM <br>Supervisor, Hazardous Materials and Indoor Air Quality, Marion County Public Health Department; nominated by the Indiana Local SectionJeffrey W. Larmore, REHS, CHMM
Jeffrey W. Larmore, REHS, CHMM
Supervisor, Hazardous Materials and Indoor Air Quality, Marion County Public Health Department; nominated by the Indiana Local Section
Larmore-J
Mary Ann Latko, CAE, CIH, CSP, QEP <br>Managing Director, American Industrial Hygiene Association; nominated by Melissa Cheszek and Thea DunmireMary Ann Latko, CAE, CIH, CSP, QEP
Mary Ann Latko, CAE, CIH, CSP, QEP
Managing Director, American Industrial Hygiene Association; nominated by Melissa Cheszek and Thea Dunmire
Latko-MA
Om P. Malik, PhD, PEng, CIH, ROH, QPRA <br>President, ECOH Management, Inc.; nominated by the Fellows SIGOm P. Malik, PhD, PEng, CIH, ROH, QPRA
Om P. Malik, PhD, PEng, CIH, ROH, QPRA
President, ECOH Management, Inc.; nominated by the Fellows SIG
Malik-O
Daniel J. Marsick, PhD, CSP, CIH <br>Principal, Marsick Consulting, LLC; nominated by the Potomac Local SectionDaniel J. Marsick, PhD, CSP, CIH
Daniel J. Marsick, PhD, CSP, CIH
Principal, Marsick Consulting, LLC; nominated by the Potomac Local Section
Marsick-D
Scott McAllister, MA, MPH, CIH <br>Principal Consultant, M&amp;M Occupational Health &amp; Safety Services LLC; nominated by the Social Concerns CommitteeScott McAllister, MA, MPH, CIH
Scott McAllister, MA, MPH, CIH
Principal Consultant, M&M Occupational Health & Safety Services LLC; nominated by the Social Concerns Committee
McAllister-S
Michael E. Miller, MHS, CIH <br>Industrial Hygiene and Safety Manager, FBI; nominated by the Laboratory Health &amp; Safety CommitteeMichael E. Miller, MHS, CIH
Michael E. Miller, MHS, CIH
Industrial Hygiene and Safety Manager, FBI; nominated by the Laboratory Health & Safety Committee
Miller-M
Patrick T. O’Shaughnessy, PhD, CIH <br>Professor of Occupational &amp; Environmental Health, College of Public Health, University of Iowa, Iowa City; nominated by the Aerosol Technology CommitteePatrick T. O’Shaughnessy, PhD, CIH
Patrick T. O’Shaughnessy, PhD, CIH
Professor of Occupational & Environmental Health, College of Public Health, University of Iowa, Iowa City; nominated by the Aerosol Technology Committee
OShaughnessy-P
Lydia N. Renton, BSc, CIH, ROH <br>Director, Occupational Hygiene and Safety, WESA, Division of BluMetric Environmental Inc.; nominated by the Fellows SIGLydia N. Renton, BSc, CIH, ROH
Lydia N. Renton, BSc, CIH, ROH
Director, Occupational Hygiene and Safety, WESA, Division of BluMetric Environmental Inc.; nominated by the Fellows SIG
Renton-L
Ronald W. Roberson <br>Corporate Industrial Hygienist, Sensidyne, LP; nominated by the Florida Local SectionRonald W. Roberson
Ronald W. Roberson
Corporate Industrial Hygienist, Sensidyne, LP; nominated by the Florida Local Section
Roberson-R
1 - 30Next

​June 4th - Poster Session Awards​​

Thumbnail
Description
Our first award is the Paul Barron Student Poster award given by the Aerosol Technology Committee. The award goes to Levi Mines for his poster titled, Evaluation of Sampling Media for Use in a Nanoparticle Respiratory Sampler.Aerosol Technology Committee's Paul Barron Student Poster Award
Our first award is the Paul Barron Student Poster award given by the Aerosol Technology Committee. The award goes to Levi Mines for his poster titled, Evaluation of Sampling Media for Use in a Nanoparticle Respiratory Sampler.
Mines-L
The Risk Assessment Committee would like to recognize Michelle Deveau for her poster titled, Development and Application of a Framework for the Selection of an Appropriate Occupational Exposure Limit.&nbsp; Risk Assessment Committee Award
The Risk Assessment Committee would like to recognize Michelle Deveau for her poster titled, Development and Application of a Framework for the Selection of an Appropriate Occupational Exposure Limit. 
Deveau-M
The Biological Monitoring Committee selects Kathleen Navarro for their best student poster recipient.&nbsp; The poster is titled, Improving Exposure Assessment Methods by Measuring Breathing Rates of Farm Workers.&nbsp; Biological Monitoring Committee Award
The Biological Monitoring Committee selects Kathleen Navarro for their best student poster recipient.  The poster is titled, Improving Exposure Assessment Methods by Measuring Breathing Rates of Farm Workers. 
Navarro-K
The Computer Applications Committee would like to recognize Paula S. Joe as their Best Student Poster recipient for her poster titled, Novel Method for Designing and Fabricating Facepieces to Accommodate the New NIOSH Headforms. Computer Applications Committee Award
The Computer Applications Committee would like to recognize Paula S. Joe as their Best Student Poster recipient for her poster titled, Novel Method for Designing and Fabricating Facepieces to Accommodate the New NIOSH Headforms.
Joe-P
The next best student poster to be recognized is from the Nanotechnology Working Group and they’ve selected James Dietrich for his poster titled, Assessing the Protection Factor of Firefighters’ Respirators Against Combustion Ultrafine Particles.Nanotechnology Working Group Award
The next best student poster to be recognized is from the Nanotechnology Working Group and they’ve selected James Dietrich for his poster titled, Assessing the Protection Factor of Firefighters’ Respirators Against Combustion Ultrafine Particles.
Dietrich-J
The Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee has selected Mei Tessum for the poster, Effects of Spray Surfactant and Particle Charge on Respirable Coal Dust Capture as their best student poster.Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee Award
The Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee has selected Mei Tessum for the poster, Effects of Spray Surfactant and Particle Charge on Respirable Coal Dust Capture as their best student poster.
Tessum-M
The Incident Preparedness &amp; Response Working Group would like to award Ashutosh Mani as their best student poster recipient for the poster titled, Predictive Models with Pre-Cooling Interventions can Minimize Heat Stress in Firefighters.Incident Preparedness & Response Working Group Award
The Incident Preparedness & Response Working Group would like to award Ashutosh Mani as their best student poster recipient for the poster titled, Predictive Models with Pre-Cooling Interventions can Minimize Heat Stress in Firefighters.
Mani-A
The next best student poster is from the Real Time Detection Systems Committee and they have selected Rustin Reed for his poster titled, Occupational Heat Strain in a Hot Underground Mine.&nbsp; This poster has also been recognized by the Safety Committee.Real Time Detection Systems Committee & Safety Committee Award
The next best student poster is from the Real Time Detection Systems Committee and they have selected Rustin Reed for his poster titled, Occupational Heat Strain in a Hot Underground Mine.  This poster has also been recognized by the Safety Committee.
Reed-R
Biosafety Cabinets and Clean Bench as Exposure Control Methods for Mouse Urine Protiene Exposures During Cage Changing, was recognized by the Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee and The Biosafety and Environmental Microbiology Committee.Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee & Biosafety and Environmental Microbiology Committee’s Ken Dillon Memorial Award
Biosafety Cabinets and Clean Bench as Exposure Control Methods for Mouse Urine Protiene Exposures During Cage Changing, was recognized by the Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee and The Biosafety and Environmental Microbiology Committee.
Ning-L
The Social Concerns Committee recognizes Oumy Sy for the poster, Risk Factors and Symptoms of Work Related Musculoskeletal Disorders Among African Hair Braiders.Social Concerns Committee Award
The Social Concerns Committee recognizes Oumy Sy for the poster, Risk Factors and Symptoms of Work Related Musculoskeletal Disorders Among African Hair Braiders.
Sy-O
The Minority Special Interest Group gives its Best Poster Award to Frank Pagone for his poster, Excess Cancer Risks for Cook County, Il for Benzene and Formaldehyde:&nbsp; EPA Air Monitoring Data vs. EPA’s NATA Model Data.Minority Special Interest Group Award
The Minority Special Interest Group gives its Best Poster Award to Frank Pagone for his poster, Excess Cancer Risks for Cook County, Il for Benzene and Formaldehyde:  EPA Air Monitoring Data vs. EPA’s NATA Model Data.
Pagone-F
The Laboratory Health and Safety Committee gives its Best Poster Award to Kyle Vogel for his poster, Characterization of Waste Anesthetic Gas Exposures to Veterinary Workers in the Tampa Bay Area.Laboratory Health and Safety Committee Award
The Laboratory Health and Safety Committee gives its Best Poster Award to Kyle Vogel for his poster, Characterization of Waste Anesthetic Gas Exposures to Veterinary Workers in the Tampa Bay Area.
Vogel-K
The Healthcare Working Group gives its Best Poster Award to Elaine Girlando for her poster, Sampling for Airborne Influenza Virus Using RNA Preservation Buffer:&nbsp; A New Approach.Healthcare Working Group Award
The Healthcare Working Group gives its Best Poster Award to Elaine Girlando for her poster, Sampling for Airborne Influenza Virus Using RNA Preservation Buffer:  A New Approach.
Girlando-E
Michelle Deveau, for her poster, Development and Application of a Framework for the Selection of an Appropriate Occupational Exposure Limit.Overall Best in Session Student Posters - Runner Up (1)
Michelle Deveau, for her poster, Development and Application of a Framework for the Selection of an Appropriate Occupational Exposure Limit.
Deveau-M2
Jennifer Laine, for the poster, Ergonomic Evaluation of the New Chemical Protective Suite for Military Emergency Responders.Overall Best in Session Student Posters - Runner Up (2)
Jennifer Laine, for the poster, Ergonomic Evaluation of the New Chemical Protective Suite for Military Emergency Responders.
Laine-J
Megan Moore, for her poster, Comparison of Aerosol Filtration Efficiency for Nanoparticles Using Common Particulate Filters Versus Activated Carbon Fabrics.Overall Best in Session Student Posters - Runner Up (3)
Megan Moore, for her poster, Comparison of Aerosol Filtration Efficiency for Nanoparticles Using Common Particulate Filters Versus Activated Carbon Fabrics.
Moore-M
In second place overall, Mei Tessum, for Effects of Spray Surfactant and Particle Charge on Respirable Coal Dust Capture.&nbsp; Congratulations, Mei.Overall Best in Session Student Posters - Second Place
In second place overall, Mei Tessum, for Effects of Spray Surfactant and Particle Charge on Respirable Coal Dust Capture.  Congratulations, Mei.
Tessum-M2
Our Best in Session Award goes to Shuang Gao for Performance of N95 FFR Filter and HVAC Filter Challenged with Combustion Aerosols.Overall Best in Session Student Posters - First Place
Our Best in Session Award goes to Shuang Gao for Performance of N95 FFR Filter and HVAC Filter Challenged with Combustion Aerosols.
Gao-S