Building Capacity, Networks, and Community



TUESDAY, 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Professional Development Courses (Optional. Additional fees apply.)

(Click on date icons to hide/show schedule)


8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

PDC #1: Bayesian Decision Analysis and Professional Judgment in Exposure Assessment

Speaker:  Gurumurthy Ramachandran, CIH, Ph.D., Professor, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

​PDC #2 Noise Exposure Assessment – Sampling Strategy and Data Acquisition

Speaker:  Laurie Wells, Audiologist/Senior Acoustics Regulatory Affairs Specialist, 3M Personal Safety Division, USA

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

​PDC #3 Principles of Industrial Ventilation Systems Design

Speaker:  Doo Yong Park​, DrPh, CIH, Hansung University, Seoul, S. Korea


WEDNESDAY, 8:45 a.m.–4:30 p.m.
Main Conference Programme, DAY 1

8:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Welcome Address & Opening Session Keynote (General Session #1)

Welcome Address
Speaker: Ir. Mohtar bin Musri, Director General, Department of Occupational Safety & Health, Putrajaya, Malaysia

Opening Session Keynote
Title:  Sustainable Business Results through Health & Safety​
Speaker: Sazali Hamzah, President/CEO, PETRONAS Chemical Group (PCG), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Morning Networking, Expo, & Poster Break

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Breakout Session #1: Technical Track A

Title: Building a Strong Agricultural OHS Program -- Pesticide Assessment & Control

10:30 am - 11:00 am 
Occupational Health Hazard of Rice Cultivation among Paddy Farmers 
  Professor Dr. Zailina Hashim, University Putra Malaysia, Serdang, Malaysia

11:00 am - 11:30 am 
Health Surveillance on Pesticide Exposed Workers
Speaker:  Professor Dr. K.G. Rampal, Professor of Community Medicine, Perdana University Graduate School of Medicine, Selangor, Malaysia

11:30 am - 12:00 pm 
Reducing Pesticide Exposures in Manufacturing and Applications 
Speaker: Dipesh Shroff, Managing Director, Excel Crop Care, Ltd., Mumbai, India

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Breakout Session #1: Management Track B

Title: Influencing Management, "Selling" IH, and the Language of Business

10:30 am - 11:00 am 
Gaining Management Support to Establish and Develop an IH Program 
Speaker:  Hamid Arabzadeh, Principal, HRA Evironmental Consultants, Inc., Irvine, CA, USA

11:00 am - 11:30 am 
Managing Industrial Hygiene (IH) Programs & Capability Development in PETRONAS ​ 
Speaker:  Azizin Zainudin, Head of IH, PETRONAS, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

11:30 am - 12:00 pm 
An Overview of Environmental, Health and Safety in the Semiconductor Assembly and Test Industry​
Speaker:  Jon Lauterbach, First Solar, Kulim, Malaysia

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Luncheon and CIH Prep Discussion Table

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

General Session # 2

Title: Using an AIHA Value Strategy Business Case to Support EHS
Speaker: Elyce Biddle, Assistant Professor, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV,USA

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Afternoon Networking, Expo, & Poster Break

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Breakout Session #2: Technical Track A

Title: Ergonomics Solutions in the Workplace

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm 
Medical and Operations Management of Work Related Musculo-Skeletal Disorders 
Professor Brian Peacock, National University of Singapore, Singapore

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm 
The Role of Human Factors & Ergonomics in Oil and Gas Projects 
Speaker:  Charles van Schalkwyk, Operations Director, SEA + ANZ/Human Factors Specialist; Environmental Resources Management (M) Sdn Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Breakout Session #2: Management Track B

Title: Strengthening the IH Network -- OH Challenges & Successes in Asia (Case Studies)

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm 
The ASIAN Network of IH 
Speaker: Professor Doo Yong Park, DrPh, CIH, Hansung University, Seoul, S. Korea

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm 
Developing Sustainable IH Programs at Multinational Manufacturing Facilities 
Speaker:  Shrenik Rampura, CIH, CSP, Head-Environment, Health & Safety, Kohler India Corporation, Gujarat, India

3:45 pm - 4:15 pm 
Industrial Hygiene Challenges & Practice in China
Speaker:  William Zhu, Senior Industrial Hygiene Consultant, Golder Associates, Shanghai, China

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Welcome Reception


THURSDAY, 9:00 a.m.–4:40 p.m.
Main Conference Programme, DAY 2


9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

General Session #3

Title: OSH Rights in Asia – Challenges and Opportunities
Speaker:  Omana George, Programme Coordinator – Occupational & Environmental Health Program, Asia Monitor Resource Centre (AMRC), Kowloon, Hong Kong

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Morning Networking, Expo, & Poster Break

10:15 AM - 11:45 PM

Breakout Session #3: Technical Track A

Title: Dangerous Decibels in the Workplace: Preventing Hearing Loss and Tinnitus
Speaker: William Hal Martin, PhD,  Professor of Otolaryngology; Director of the Audiology MSc Programme Centre for Hearing, Speech and Balance; Co-Director, Dangerous Decibels Programme; National University of Singapore.

10:15 AM - 11:45 AM

Breakout Session #3: Management - Technical Track B

Title: Technical & Management Potpourri: Case Studies

10:15 am - 10:45 am 
Bioaerosols: What IHs Need to Know about Biological Hazards in the Future
Speaker: Associate Professor Sue Reed, Edith Cowan University, Perth, WA, Australia; Dr. Maggie Davidson, Dr. Joshua Schaeffer, Dr. Stephen Reynolds, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA

10:45 am - 11:15 am 
Asbestos Control and Abatement
Speaker:  Lim Yan Ting, Senior Occupational Hygiene Specialist, OSH Division, Ministry of Manpower, Singapore

11:15 am - 11:45 am 
Occupational Hygiene – Professional Ethics
Speaker:  Shamini Samuel, CIH, CSP, ROH; Manager, Industrial Hygiene & Radiation, Suncor Energy Services, Inc., Calgary, Alberta, Canada

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

General Session # 4

Title: Improving the Accuracy of Industrial Hygienist Professional Judgments - With and Without Monitoring Data
Speaker:  Gurumurthy Ramachandran, PhD, CIH; Professor and Director of Industrial Hygiene Program; Resident Fellow, Institute on the Environment; University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Afternoon Networking, Expo, & Poster Break

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Breakout Session #4: Technical Track A

Title: GHS/Classification of Chemicals: Lessons Learned

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm 
Challenges in Implementing GHS
Speaker:  Xinhui Khaw, Manager, Asia Pacific Chemical/Regulations; Competence Center, Environmental Health & Safety, BASF SE Asia

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm 
GHS Implementation:  Issues and Challenges in Australia
Speaker: Mahinda Seneviratne, COH, State Inspector- Hygiene & Toxicology, Specialist Services Group, WorkCover, New South Wales, Australia

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Breakout Session #4:  Management - Technical Track B

Title: Accredited Laboratories and Their Critical Role in HSE Decision Making
Speaker: Peter J. O'Neil, CAE, Executive Director, AIHA, Falls Church, VA, USA

3:40 PM - 4:35 PM

Closing (General Session #5)

Title:   Challenges and Successes in Delivering Industrial Hygiene Services in Malaysia​​
Speaker: Ir. Haji Rosli Hussin​, Executive Director, National Institute of Occupational Safety & Health (NIOSH), Ministry of Human Resources, Kuala Lampur, Malaysia