Donald E. Cummings Memorial Award

Recognizes outstanding contributions to the knowledge and practice of the profession of industrial hygiene, demonstrated practical application of industrial hygiene knowledge to protect worker health, an acknowledgment of these contributions outside of the field of industrial hygiene. Awardee presents the Cummings Memorial Lecture at AIHce.​

Recipients


2018 — Mark Stenzel, CIH, FAIHA
Nominated by Susan Arnold, PhD, CIH, FAIHA and 
Gurumurthy Ramachandran, PhD, CIH, FAIHA

2017  Steve M. Hays, PE, CIH, FACEC, QEP, FAIHA
Nominated by Kenneth S. Garza, CIH

2016  Frederick W. Boelter, CIH, PE, BCEE, FAIHA
Nominated by G. Scott Dotson, CIH

2015  Andre Dufresne, PhD, CIH
Nominated by Maximilien Debia, PhD; Guillaume Lachapelle, ROH, CIH; Daniel Drolet, MSc Chemist

2014 — Michael Harris, PhD, CIH, FAIHA
​Nominated by Lindsay E. Booher, CIH, CSP, FAIHA

2013  Lindsay E. Booher, CIH, CSP, FAIHA
Nominated by Allan K. Fleeger, CIH, CSP, FAIHA

2012 — Franklin Mirer, PhD, CIH, FAIHA

2011 — Roy M. Buchan, DrPH, CIH

2010 — Neil J. Zimmerman, PhD, PE, CIH, FAIHA

2009 — William C. Hinds, ScD, CIH, FAIHA

2008 — James H. Vincent, PhD, DSc, FRSC

2007 — Howard J. Cohen, PhD, CIH, FAIHA

2006 — Steven P. Levine, PhD, CIH

2005 — S.Z. "Zack" Mansdorf, PhD, CIH, CSP, QEP, FAIHA

2004 — D. Jeff Burton, CIH (to 2012), PE, FAIHA

2003 — Harry J. Ettinger, MS, CIH, PE, FAIHA

2002 — Jack E. Peterson, PhD, CIH (Ret.)

2001 — Dave Verma, PhD, CIH, PE, ROH

2000 — Jeffrey S. Lee, PhD, CIH (posthumously)

1999 — Edward R. Hermann, PhD, CE, CIH (Ret.)

1998 — Henry B. Lick, Ph.D., CIH, CSP, ROH

1997 — Jeremiah R. Lynch, CIH, CSP

1996 — William A. Burgess, CIH (Ret.)

1995 — Knowlton J. Caplan

1994 — Robert L. Harris, PhD, CIH

1993 — David M. Trayer, CIH (Ret.)

1992 — Samuel Elkin, PhD, CIH (Ret.)

1991 — Morton Lippman, PhD

1990 — Gene X. Kortsha, CIH (Ret.), CSP (Ret.)

1989 — John A. Pendergrass, CIH, PE, FAIHA

1988 — Lewis J. Cralley, PhD, CIH (Ret.)

1987 — Dohrman H. Byers, CIH (Ret.)

1986 — Morton Corn, PhD, CSP, FAIHA

1985 — Ralph G. Smith, PhD, CIH

1984 — David A. Fraser, ScD

1983 — Melvin W. First, ScD

1982 — Edward J. Baier, CIH (Ret.), CSP, CHMM

1981 — Kenneth W. Nelson, CIH (Ret.)

1980 — Paul D. Halley, CIH (Ret.)

1979 — Verald K. Rowe, PhD, CIH (Ret.)

1978 — David W. Fassett, MD

1977 — John A. Zapp, PhD

1976 — Clyde M. Berry, PhD, CIH (Ret.)

1975 — William B. Deichmann, PhD, MD (Hon.) & Robert A. Kehoe, MD

1974 — Mary O. Amdur, PhD

1973 — George D. Clayton

1972 — Harry F. Schulte

1971 — Lester V. Cralley, PhD

1970 — Edgar C. Barnes

1969 — Herbert E. Stokinger, PhD

1968 — Willis G. Hazard

1967 — Hervey B. Elkins, PhD

1966 —​ Don D. Irish, PhD

1965 — Charles R. Williams, PhD

1964 — Anna M. Baetjer, ScD

1963 — Allen D. Brandt, ScD

1962 — Herbert T. Walworth and Robert A. Kehoe, MD (Lecture)

1961 —​ Manfred Bowditch (Posthumously) and

              William G. Fredrick, ScD (Lecture)

1960 —​ Gordon C. Harrold, PhD

1959 — No award

1958 — John J. Bloomfield

1957 — Helmuth H. Schrenk, PhD

1956 — Henry F. Smyth, Jr., PhD

1955 — James H. Sterner, MD

1954 — Frank A. Patty

1953 — Warren A. Cook

1952 — Leonard Greenburg, MD

1951 —Theodore F. Hatch, ScD

1950 —​ Philip Drinker, ScD

1948 — Alice Hamilton, MD

1947 — William P. Yant, ScD

1944 —​ Leroy U. Gardner, MD

​​