Yant Award

Recognizes outstanding contributions in industrial hygiene or allied fields through academic research, teaching, professional practice, solving major Industrial Hygiene issues, and service to professional societies and/or international stature. The award recipient must reside outside the United States. Awardee presents the Yant Memorial Lecture at AIHce. ​

​S​ponsored by the Mine Safety Appliances Company

Recipients

 
2018 —  Andrea Sass-Kortsak, PhD, CIH, FAIHA
​Nominated by Lydia Renton, BSc, CIH, ROH, FAIHA

2017  W.F.J.P.M. (Wil) ten Berge, PhD (Netherlands)
Nominated by Michael Jayjock, PhD, CIH, FAIHA

2016  Roger Alesbury, CFFOH (United Kingdom) and Stephen R. Bailey, CFFOH
Nominated by Tracey Boyle

2015  Noel Tresider, CIH, COH (Australia)
Nominated by Alan Rogers, CIH

2014  Karen Messing, PhD (Canada)
Nominated by Steven E. Lacey, PhD, CIH, CSP

2013  Jukka Takala, PhD, DSc, BSc, MSc (Finland)
Nominated by Charles Redinger, PhD, CIH, FAIHA

2012  Tan Kia Tang (Singapore)

2011  Trevor L. Ogden, BSc, PhD (United Kingdom)

2010  Danilo Cottica, PhD, CIH (Italy)

2009  Alan Rogers, CIH (Australia)

2008  Guy Bourgeoisat, CIH (France)

2007  Nam Won Paik, DrPH, CIH (South Korea)

2006  Dr. Alex Burdorf (The Netherlands)

2005  Dr. Abu Bakar (Malaysia)

2004  Kurt Leichnitz (Germany)

2003  Tung-Sheng Shih (Taiwan)

2002  Brian Davies, CIH (Australia)

2001  Paul J. Oldershaw, PhD (England)

2000  Richard C. Brown, PhD (United Kingdom)

1999  Pentti Kalliokoski, PhD (Finland)

1998  Michel P. Guillemin, PhD (Switzerland)

1997  Charles A. Veys, MD (United Kingdom)

1996  Berenice I.F. Goelzer, CIH (Switzerland)

1995  Vladimir Vasak, PhD (Australia)

1994  Stanley A. Roach, PhD (United Kingdom)

1993  Danilo Sordelli, PhD (Italy)

1992  Reinier L. Zielhuis, Oegstgeest, MD (Netherlands)

1991  Souheil Laham, PhD (Canada)

1990  Dietrich Henschler (Germany)

1989  P. Lesley Bidstrup (England)

1988  Trevor Jones, Sidney, NSW (Australia)

1987  R. Jeremy Sherwood (United Kingdom)

1986  Ernest Mastromatteo, MD (Canada)

1985  Lars T. Friberg, MD (Sweden)

1984  Stuart G. Luxon (United Kingdom)

1983  Huang Xing-shu, MD (China)

1982  Alexander Munn, MB, CHB, DIH  (Belgium)

1981  Haruno Katsunuma, MD (Japan)

1980  Rene Truhaut, PhD (France)

1979  Madbuli H. Noweir, ScD (Egypt)

1978  Harry G. Ohman , Vasteras (Sweden)

1977  Sibte H. Zaida (India)

1976  Marcus M. Wasserman, MD  (Israel)

1975  Werner Klosterkotter, MD (West Germany)

1974  Clifford G. Warner, PhD (United Kingdom)

1973 —​ C.H. Wyndham (South Africa)

1972 ​ Jaroslav Teisinger, ScD (Czechoslovakia)

1971  W.H. Walton (United Kingdom)

1970  Etienne P. Grandjean, MD (Switzerland)

1969 ​ Enrico C. Vigliani, MD (Italy)

1968  Leo Noro, MD (Finland)

1967  Sven Forssman, MD (Sweden)

1966  Alberto Hurtado, MD (Peru)

1965  Henry L. Green (United Kingdom)

​​​​