AIHA Congratulates Awardees from AIHce 2013

Posted July 3, 2013

Each year, the student and professional posters and presentations at AIHce are one of the conference's most talked-about attractions. Posters are eligible for several awards, many of which are presented by AIHA committees and working groups. Winners of this year’s poster awards are listed below. Congratulations to all!

Student Awards

Erwin Tischauer Award for Best Student Presentation, Ergonomics Committee

Tiffany Poole-Wilson: "Documenting the Amount of Manual Handling Performed by Nurses in a Hospital Setting"

Best Student Poster, Safety Committee

Jordan Blaine Lowe: "Quarter-mile Pack Test Predicts Wildland Firefighter Candidates’ Mile-pack Test Success"

Best Student Poster, Respiratory Protection Committee

Kevin Hee: "Effects of Breathing Frequency on the Performance of an Elastomeric Half-mask Against Combustion Aerosols Using an Advanced Manikin Headform"

Paul Barron Student Poster Award, Aerosol Technology Committee

Jessica Breyen Mills: "Evaluation of the DiSCmini Personal Aerosol Monitor for Submicrometer Sodium Chloride and Metal Aerosols"

Best in Session (3 presented in no particular order)

Sandra Cole: "Evaluation and Control of Waste Anesthetic Gases in the Post-anesthetic Care Unit"

Jessica Breyen Mills: "Evaluation of the DiSCmini Personal Aerosol Monitor for Submicrometer Sodium Chloride and Metal Aerosols"

Michael Gallagher: "Evaluation of Pulmonary Function Cross-shift Changes in Dairy Parlor Workers using Spirometry and Exhaled Nitric Oxide"

Best Student Poster, Biological Monitoring Committee

Yelim Park: "Lead and Mercury in Human Placenta and in Maternal and Cord Blood in Korea"

Best Student Poster, Real Time Detection Systems Committee

Sandra Cole: "Evaluation and Control of Waste Anesthetic Gases in the Post-anesthetic Care Unit"

Best Student Poster, Health Care Working Group

Sandra Cole: "Evaluation and Control of Waste Anesthetic Gases in the Post-anesthetic Care Unit"

Best Student Poster, Ionizing Radiation Committee

Sandra Cole: "Modeling Fingertip Radiation Exposure in a Nuclear Pharmacy Based on Work Practices, Upper Limb Anthropometry and Workstation Design"

Margaret Samways Memorial Poster Award, Communication & Training Methods Committee

Andrew Dillon: "An Assessment of Fall Protection Safety in Southern Residential and Commercial Roofers: A Pilot Study"

Best Student Poster Award, Occupational & Environmental Epidemiology Committee

Adriana Artiga: "Descriptive Analysis of Nonfatal Occupational Injury Cases among Cleaning Service Workers at an Illinois Hospital"

Best Student Poster, Social Concerns Committee

Adriana Artiga: "Descriptive Analysis of Nonfatal Occupational Injury Cases among Cleaning Service Workers at an Illinois Hospital"

Best Student Poster, Computer Applications Committee

Kimberly Anderson: "Does Wearing a Hat Reduce Exposures? An Examination of Particle Aspiration"

Best Student Poster Award, Engineering Committee

Joel Ramirez: "Innovative Breathing Simulation Developed to Measure Filtering Face-piece Respirators Performance under Cyclic Flow"

Best Student Poster, Oil & Gas Working Group

Rebecca Burton: "Contributions of Non-occupational Noise to Total Noise Exposures for Workers with Increased Occupational Noise Exposures and Risk of Hearing Loss"

Best Student Poster, Incident Preparedness & Response Working Group

Jennifer Laine: "Hydration Measurements Before and After Heat Stress Testing Using a Freezing Point Osmometer and a Personal Hydration Management System"

Erwin Tischauer Award for Best Student Poster, Ergonomics Committee

Andrew Forbes: "Non-invasive Method of Capturing Full-shift Vibration Exposure"

Best Student Poster, Construction Committee

Boris Reiss: "Hair as a Biomarker for Welder's Exposure to Manganese"

Professional Awards

Best Professional Poster, Noise Committee

Lilia Chen: "Noise Exposures in School Music Classes and Marching Band Rehearsals"

Best Professional Poster, Stewardship & Sustainability Committee

Alison Gauthier: "Beyond Standards: Comparing Sustainability Reports of Consumer Product Companies"

Best Professional Poster, Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee

Kyle Kaelin: "Effect of Iron Oxide Interference on Quantitative Quartz Analysis by X-ray Diffraction"

Best Professional Poster, Engineering Committee

Frank Demer: "Proposed Improvements to ACGIH VS-99-07 Mortuary Table Design"

Best Presentation in Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology,  Occupational & Environmental Epidemiology Committee

Stephen Reynolds: "Exposures to Organic Aerosols and Effects on Pulmonary Function among Western U.S. Dairy Workers"

Best Professional Poster, Risk Assessment Committee

Leslie Beyer: "Research on the Potential Exposure to Metals in Laundered Shop Towels"

Don B. Chaffin Podium Presentation Award, Ergonomics Committee

Sean Gallagher: "Stretching and Musculoskeletal Injury Pathways"

Don B. Chaffin Roundtable Presentation Award, Ergonomics Committee

Sean Gallagher: "Force and Repetition Interact with Respect to Musculoskeletal Disorder Risk"

Best Safety Crossover Presentation, Safety Committee

Craig Kimmel: "Protecting Truck Drivers at Your Facility…and Off"