AIHce 2014 Professional Awards

​Below is a list of awards presented at AIHce 2014 in San Antonio, including student and technical poster awards, best paper and podium session awards, and other professional awards.

2014 Student Poster Awards

  • Paul Barron Student Poster Award, presented by the Aerosol Technology Committee: Levi Mines for his poster titled "Evaluation of Sampling Media for Use in a Nanoparticle Respiratory Sampler"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Biological Monitoring Committee: Kathleen Navarro for her poster titled, "Improving Exposure Assessment Methods by Measuring Breathing Rates of Farm Workers"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Computer Applications Committee: Paula S. Joe for her poster titled "Novel Method for Designing and Fabricating Facepieces to Accommodate the New NIOSH Headforms"
  • Erwin Tischauer Award, presented by the Ergonomics Committee: Anneliese Rupp for her poster titled "A Case Study Comparing Ergonomically Designed Trash Bags versus Traditional Trash Bags in a Laboratory Setting"
  • Best Student Poster and Ken Dillon Memorial Award, presented by the Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee and the Biosafety and Environmental Microbiology Committee: Ning Lee for the poster titled "Biosafety Cabinets and Clean Bench as Exposure Control Methods for Mouse Urine Protein Exposures During Cage Changing"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee: Mei Tessum for the poster "Effects of Spray Surfactant and Particle Charge on Respirable Coal Dust Capture"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Healthcare Working Group: Elaine Girlando for her poster "Sampling for Airborne Influenza Virus Using RNA Preservation Buffer:  A New Approach"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Incident Preparedness & Response Working Group: Ashutosh Mani for the poster titled "Predictive Models with Pre-Cooling Interventions can Minimize Heat Stress in Firefighters"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Laboratory Health and Safety Committee: Kyle Vogel for his poster "Characterization of Waste Anesthetic Gas Exposures to Veterinary Workers in the Tampa Bay Area"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Minority Special Interest Group: Frank Pagone for his poster "Excess Cancer Risks for Cook County, Il for Benzene and Formaldehyde:  EPA Air Monitoring Data vs. EPA’s NATA Model Data"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Nanotechnology Working Group: James Dietrich for his poster titled "Assessing the Protection Factor of Firefighters’ Respirators Against Combustion Ultrafine Particles"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Occupational & Environmental Epidemiology Committee: Brian Chin for his poster titled "Identifying Clusters of Occupational Injury and Illness at the Community Level for Targeted Interventions"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Oil and Gas Working Group: Rietta Wagoner for her posted titled "Comparison of Airborne Exposures From Diesel and Biodiesel Emissions"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Real Time Detection Systems Committee and also recognized by the Safety Committee: Rustin Reed for his poster titled "Occupational Heat Strain in a Hot Underground Mine"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Risk Assessment Committee: Michelle Deveau for her poster titled "Development and Application of a Framework for the Selection of an Appropriate Occupational Exposure Limit"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee: Jason Cross for his poster "Evaluation of the Use of an SKC Button Inhalable Aerosol Sampler to Determine Air Concentrations of Subtilisin"
  • Best Student Poster, presented by the Social Concerns Committee: Oumy Sy for the poster "Risk Factors and Symptoms of Work Related Musculoskeletal Disorders Among African Hair Braiders"
  • IEQ Best Student Poster Award was presented to L.L. Kienlen from the University of Iowa for "Occupational Exposure of Health Care Workers to Airborne Influenza"
  • The Overall Best in Sessions Poster was presented to Shuang Gao for "Performance of N95 FFR Filter and HVAC Filter Challenged with Combustion Aerosol"
  • Second Place in the Overall Sessions Poster was presented to Mei Tessum for "Effects of Spray Surfactant and Particle Charge on Respirable Coal Dust Capture"
  • Best in Sessions Poster Runners-up were awarded to four students:
    • Michelle Deveau, for her poster "Development and Application of a Framework for the Selection of an Appropriate Occupational Exposure Limit"
    • Jennifer Laine, for the poster "Ergonomic Evaluation of the New Chemical Protective Suite for Military Emergency Responders"
    • Megan Moore, for her poster "Comparison of Aerosol Filtration Efficiency for Nanoparticles Using Common Particulate Filters Versus Activated Carbon Fabrics"
    • Rietta Wagoner, for her posted titled "Comparison of Airborne Exposures From Diesel and Biodiesel Emissions" 

2014 Professional Awards

  • David L. Swift Award, presented by the Aerosol Technology Committee: Eric J. Esswein, Michael Breitenstein, John Snawder, Max Kiefer, and W. Karl Sieber
  • Rochelle Crew Memorial Award, presented by the Construction Committee: PO 136 (Wednesday) Leading Indicators that Work — How to Really Improve Contractor Health Performance. Andre Nowosiwsky, N. Burke, D. Hancock, S. Harmen, ExxonMobil Corporation, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
  • Best Paper Award, presented by the Engineering Committee: John A. Organiscak, Andrew B. Cecala, and James D. Noll (2013), for "Field Assessment of Enclosed Cab Filtration System Performance Using Particle Counting Measurements," Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, 10:9,468-477
  • Rachel Carson Award, presented by the Environmental Issues Committee: Environment Texas
  • Two Don B. Chaffin Podium Presentation Awards, presented by the Ergonomics Committee: Sean Gallagher for "Stretching and Musculoskeletal Injury Pathways" and Sean Gallagher for "Force and Repetition Interact with Respect to Musculoskeletal Disorder Risk"
  • Lila Albin Best Indoor Environemntal Quality Paper Award, presented to John W. Martyny, Kate A. Serrano, Joshua W. Schaeffer, and Mike V. Van Dyke for "Potential Exposures Associated with Indoor Marijuana Growing Operations," Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, 10:11, 622-639
  • Larry and Ruth Birkner Award, presented by the Management Committee: Carl O. Sall, CIH, CSP
  • Best Professional Poster, presented by the Noise Committee: Scott Brueck for his poster "Noise Exposures and Hearing Loss at an Aluminum Beverage Can Manufacturer"
  • Leonowich Award, presented by the Nonionizing Radiation Committee: Julie Wolfkill of the University of Oklahoma
  • John M. White Award, presented by the Respiratory Protection Committee: "Manikin-Based Performance Evaluation of Elastomeric Respirators Against Combustion Particles" by He, Yermakov, Reponen, McKay, James, and Grinshpun
  • Donna Doganiero Award, presented by the Safety Committee: Craig Kimmel for "Protecting Truck Drivers at Your Facility…and Off"
  • Upton Sinclair Lecture Award, presented by the Social Concerns Committee: Gabriel Thompson
  • Tichauer Award for Best Podium Session, presented by the Ergonomics Committee: A Case Study of Possible Improvements to the AIHA Ergonomics Toolkit. J. Ketzler, R. Sesek, R. Thomas, Auburn University, Auburn, AL; S. Gibson, Ergonomics Applications, Inc., Salem, SC