AIHce EXP 2017 Professional Awards

​Below is a list of awards presented at AIHce EXP 2017 in Seattle, Wash., including student posters, volunteer group awards, and other professional awards.

AIHA Named Awards

  • President’s Award to Rebecca J. Guerin
  • Edward J. Baier Technical Achievement Award to Dr. John “Jack” N. Driscoll, ACSF
  • Donald E. Cummings Memorial Award to Steve M. Hays, PE, CIH, FACEC, QEP, FAIHA
  • Kusnetz Award to Melissa Rupert, CIH, MS
  • Alice Hamilton Award to Thea D. Dunmire, JD, CIH, CSP
  • Yant Award to W.F.J.P.M. (Wil) ten Berge, PhD
  • Distinguished Service Award to Gayla J. McCluskey, CIH, CSP, ROH, QEP, FAIHA
  • Social Responsibility Award to Scott Nova and Enrique Medina, MS, CIH, CSP

Volunteer Group Awards

Lila Albin Award presented by the AIHA® Indoor Environmental Quality (IEQ) Committee to Patrick Steinle for “Characterization of Emissions from a Desktop 3D Printer and Indoor Air Measurements in Office Settings” in the Journal of Occupational and Environmental Health, 13:2, 121-132.
 
Rachel Carson Award presented by the AIHA® Environmental Issues Committee bestows this highest honor to Dr. Michael G. Yost, in recognition of his environmental advocacy in the spirit of Rachel Carson. This award is bestowed upon an environmental health and safety professional who has attained outstanding success and distinction in their environmental and industrial health and safety business, profession, or life’s work.
 
Golden Seed Award presented by the AIHA® Students and Early Career Professionals Committee honors Ralph W. Rogers, CIH, for his demonstrated commitment to promoting industrial hygiene and/or provided guidance and mentoring to students or early career professionals.
 
Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Best Paper given out by the AIHA® Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee to Katelyn C. Jelden, Shawn G. Gibbs, Philip W. Smith, Angela L. Hewlett, Peter C. Iwen, Kendra K. Schmid, and John J. Lowe for “Comparison of Hospital Room Surface Disinfection Using a Novel Ultraviolet Germicidal Irradiation (UVGI) Generator" in the Journal of Occupational and Environmental Health, 13:9, 690-698.
 
David L.  Swift Memorial Award presented by the AIHA® Aerosol Technology Committee awards T. Renee Anthony, Darrrah Sleeth, and John Volckens for their paper “Sampling Efficiency of Modified 37-mm Sampling Cassettes" in the Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, 13: 148- 158.
 
Upton Sinclair Memorial Lecture Award presented by the AIHA® Social Concerns Committee selects Journalist Howard Berkes from NPR for his exposé on the Advanced Black Lung Case Surge in Appalachia.
 
John M. White Award presented by the AIHA® Respiratory Protection Committee honors Ziqing Zhuang, Michael Bergman, Elizabeth Brochu, Andrew Palmiero, George Niezgoda, Xinjian He, Raymond Roberge, and Ronald Shaffer for "Temporal Changes in Filtering-facepiece Respirator Fit" in the Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene (JOEH), 13:4, 265-274.
 
2016 AIHA® Bestseller presented to Daniel H. Anna, the editor of The Occupational Environment: Its Evaluation, Control, and Management, 3rd edition. In 2016, AIHA® sold 430 copies of this publication.
 
2016 Critics’ Choice Award and 2016 Breakout Bestseller Award presented to Ellen C. Gunderson, the editor of The IAQ Investigator’s Guide, 3rd edition. Additionally, The IAQ Investigator’s Guide, 3rd edition is also the recipient of the 2016 Breakout Bestseller Award. This award is presented to the editor of a publication completed in 2016 that was newly added to the AIHA® Bestseller list.
 

Volunteer Shining Star Award

  • Indoor Environmental Quality Committee for the many ways in which the work of the committee impacts IH/OH professionals and the public at large.
  • Real Time Detection Systems Committee for aligning their activities in the support of the AIHA Content Priorities as well as contributions to the Sensor Technology Summit.
  • Stewardship and Sustainability Committee for active collaboration efforts that go above and beyond the realm of IH, providing specialized expertise, education and tools for IH professionals taking on expanded responsibilities in this area.            

Volunteer Soaring Star Award (Continued Excellence)

  • Social Concerns Committee for continued excellence through their work of building awareness of the IH/OH community and improving working conditions within disadvantaged and underserved work populations.

Volunteer Service Award

  • The John Palassis Award presented by the Communication and Training Methods Committee to Susan M. Viet, CIH
  • Presented by the Confined Spaces Committee to Warren K. Brown, CSP, ARM, CSHM
  • Presented by the Environmental Issues Committee to Enrique Medina, MS, CIH, CSP
  • Presented by the Incident Preparedness and Response Working Group to Edward J. Primeau, CIH
  • Presented by the Ionizing Radiation Committee to Raymond H. Johnson, Jr., MS, PSE, FHPS, DAAHP, CHP
  • Presented by the Mentoring and Professional Development Committee to Andrew E. Burgie
  • Presented by the Noise Committee John C. Ratliff, CSP, ARM, CSHM
  • Presented by the Nanotechnology Working Group to Jennifer L. Dimitri, CIH
  • Presented by the Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology Committee to Susan M. Viet, CIH
  • Presented by the Protective Clothing and Equipment Committee to Curtis W. Hintz, CIH, CSP
  • Presented by the Real Time Detection Systems Committee to Edward G. Ligus, Jr.
  • Presented by the Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee to Joseph D. Konschnik
  • Presented by the Social Concerns Committee to Nina L. Townsend, CIH

Outstanding Volunteer Group Project Teams

  • Nanotechnology Working Group for the Nanomaterial Stewardship Fact Sheet and the impact this will have on product stewardship.
  • Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee for conducting free educational webinars as well as initiating and fostering an informal educational partnership with the Army Public Health Center.
  • Incident Preparedness and Response Working Group for the complete revision of the Incident Safety and Health Management Handbook.

Student Poster Awards

 
The Ken Dillon Best Student Poster in Biosafety and Environmental Microbiology
Measuring Particle and Bioaerosol Concentrations Generated from Toilet Flushes During Hospital-Based Patient Care
Primary Author: Samantha Knowlton, The University of Iowa
 
The Carol Rice Best Student Poster in Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology
Atopic Status Modifies Relationships Between Endotoxin Exposure and Symptoms Among a Laboratory Animal Worker Population
Primary Author: Ashley N. Newton, Johns Hopkins University
 
The Dr. Pengfei Gao Best Student Poster in Protective Clothing and Equipment
Comparison of Permeation of 2-Butoxyethanol through a Single, Double and Triple Layers of Disposable Nitrile Gloves
Primary Author: Eun Jin Song, University of California, Los Angeles
 
The Paul Barron Best Student Poster in Aerosol Technology
A Standardized Approach for the Generation and Characterization of Aerosols Released from Composite Nanomaterials          
Primary Author: Jonathan Kang, United States Navy
 
Biological Monitoring Committee
Exposure to Glyphosate in the Agricultural Sector: A Systematic Review of Biomonitoring Results and Potential Exposures       
Primary Author: Eric Cuevas, University of Illinois at Chicago
 
Career and Employment Services Committee
Development of a Portable Aerosol Collector and Spectrometer (PACS): Part III: Chemical Analysis for Particle Size Nanomaterials Distributions of Metal Elements         
Primary Author: Changjie Cai, University of Iowa
 
Computer Applications Committee
Pesticide Drift in the Midwest: Database development for tracking events and contribution factors
Primary Author: Jessica Ricchio, University of Iowa
 
Construction Committee and Social Concerns Committee
Evaluating Personal Attenuation Ratings of Midwest Agricultural and Industrial Workers
Primary Author: Christie DeVito, University of Iowa
 
Environmental Issues Committee
Lead in New York City Residential Soils and Its Link to Local Childhood Elevated Blood Lead Levels
Primary Author: Khue Nguyen, City University of New York
 
Exposure and Control Banding Committee
Health Risk Estimation for Unregulated DBPs in Chloraminated Drinking Water
Primary Author: Chen Wu, University of Washington
 
Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee
Measuring and Reducing Fine and Ultrafine Particles inside Los Angeles Taxis
Primary Author: Nu Wu, University of California, Los Angeles
 
Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee and Healthcare Working Group
Measuring Particle and Bioaerosol Concentrations Generated from Toilet Flushes During Hospital-Based Patient Care
Primary Author: Samantha Knowlton, The University of Iowa
 
Incident Preparedness Response Working Group
Optimal Configurations for Aerosol Monitoring with Multi-rotor Small Unmanned Aerial Systems
Primary Author: Inna Chavez, US Air Force
 
Laboratory Health and Safety Committee
Atopic Status Modifies Relationships Between Endotoxin Exposure and Symptoms Among a Laboratory Animal Worker Population
Primary Author: Ashley N. Newton, Johns Hopkins University
 
Mining Working Group
Reconstructing Historical Exposures to Respirable Dust and Respirable Silica in the Taconite Mining Industry for 1956 - 2010
Primary Author: Yuan Shao, University of Minnesota
 
Nanotechnology Working Group
Characterization of Nanoparticle Emissions from Aerosolized Paint Dust
Primary Author: Adam Nored, University of Alabama at Birmingham
 
Noise Committee
Characterization of 24-Hour Noise Exposures Among U.S. Navy Nimitz Class Aircraft Carrier Personnel Not Enrolled in the Hearing Conservation Program
Primary Author: Kevin Lange, Uniformed Services University
 
Real Time Detection Systems Committee
Characterization of Jet Fuel Exhaust During a C-130 Aeromedical Evacuation Engines Running Onload (ERO)
Primary Author: Michelle Page, US Air Force
 
Respiratory Protection Committee
Injury Analysis and Prevention in the Logging Industry of Montana and Idaho
Primary Author: Elise Lagerstrom, Colorado State University
 
Safety Committee
Injury Analysis and Prevention in the Logging Industry of Montana and Idaho
Primary Author: Elise Lagerstrom, Colorado State University
 
Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee
Passive and Active Sampling of Occupational Exposures to Nitrous Oxide Among Indian Health Service Dental Employees and Possible Mitigating Factors”
Primary Author: John C. Hansen, Uniformed Services University
 
Stewardship and Sustainability Committee
A Comparison Study Between Previous and Current Shoreline Concentrations of Heavy Metals at the Great Salt Lake Using Portable X-Ray Fluorescence
Primary Author: Marie Thorsen, University of Utah
 

Local Section Awards

The 2016 – 2017 Student Local Section of the Year Award goes to Utah State University.

 
Michigan Industrial Hygiene Society Best Paper Award presented to K.K. Brown, P.B. Shaw, K.R. Mead, R.J. Kovein, R.T. Voorhees, and A.R. Brandes for their article “Development of the Chemical Exposure Monitor with Indoor Positioning (CEMWIP) for Workplace VOC Surveys" in the Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, 13:6, 401-412.
​​